Sfondo astratto ondulato

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

With the following data protection declaration, we would like to inform you about the types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as "data") that we process, for what purposes and to what extent. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of the provision of our services and, in particular, on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as "online offer").

The terms used are not gender-specific. Status: 24 December 2021

Content overview

  • Introduction

  • Person responsible

  • Overview of processing operations

  • Relevant legal basis

  • Security Measures

  • Data processing in third countries

  • Deletion of data

  • Use of cookies

  • Use of online platforms for offer and sales purposes

  • Provision of the online offer and web hosting

  • Contact and enquiry management

  • Chatbots and chat functions

  • Newsletter and electronic notifications

  • Promotional communication via email, post, fax or telephone

  • Sweepstakes and competitions

  • Web analysis, monitoring and optimisation

  • Presence in social networks (social media)

  • Plugins and embedded functions and content

  • Amendment and updating of the privacy policy

  • Definitions of terms

Responsible

Koolbroz Ltd

Anglikerstrasse 58
5612 Villmergen, Switzerland

E-mail address:

info@heliumhotspotart.com

Impressum:

https://www.heliumhotspotart.com/impressum

 

Overview of the processing operation

The following overview summarises the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing and refers to the data subjects.

Types of data processe

  • Inventory data.

  • Payment data.

  • Contact data.

  • Content data.

  • Contract data.

  • Usage data.

  • Meta/communication data.

 

Categories of data subject

  • Customers.

  • Communication partners.

  • Users.

  • Sweepstakes and contest participants.

 

Purposes of processing

  • Provision of contractual services and customer service.

  • Contact requests and communication.

  • Direct marketing.

  • Reach measurement.

  • Conducting sweepstakes and contests.

  • Feedback.

  • Marketing.

  • Profiles with user-related information.

  • Provision of our online services and user experience.

Relevant legal base

Below you will find an overview of the legal basis of the GDPR on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that in addition to the provisions of the GDPR, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our country of residence or domicile. Should more specific legal bases be relevant in individual cases, we will inform you of these in the data protection declaration.

  • Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a. DSGVO) - The data subject has given his/her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him/her for a specific purpose or purposes.

  • Performance of a contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b. DSGVO) - Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for the performance of pre-contractual measures taken at the data subject's request.

  • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) - Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, unless such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data.

In addition to the data protection regulations of the General Data Protection Regulation, national regulations on data protection apply in Switzerland. These include in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (FADP). The FADP applies in particular if no EU/EEC citizens are affected and e.g. only data of Swiss citizens are processed.

 

Security measure

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with the law, taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the level of threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

 

The measures include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as access to, input of, disclosure of, assurance of availability of and segregation of the data. We also have procedures in place to ensure the exercise of data subjects' rights, the deletion of data and responses to data compromise. Furthermore, we already take the protection of personal data into account in the development or selection of hardware, software and procedures in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

 

In order to protect your data transmitted via our online offer, we use SSL encryption. You can recognise such encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address bar of your browser.

 

Data processing in third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e., outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or the processing takes place in the context of the use of third-party services or the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, bodies or companies, this is only done in accordance with the legal requirements.

 

Subject to express consent or contractually or legally required transfer, we only process or have data processed in third countries with a recognised level of data protection, contractual obligation through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, in the presence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 DSGVO, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de).

 

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements as soon as their consents permitted for processing are revoked or other permissions cease to apply (e.g. if the purpose for processing this data has ceased to apply or it is not required for the purpose).

 

If the data are not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is limited to these purposes. I.e. the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for reasons of commercial or tax law or whose storage is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person.

Our data protection notices may also contain further details on the retention and deletion of data which have priority for the respective processing operations.

 

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files or other memory notes that store information on end devices and read information from the end devices. For example, to save the login status in a user account, the contents of a shopping basket in an e-shop, the contents called up or the functions used in an online offer. Cookies can further be used for various purposes, e.g. for purposes of functionality, security and comfort of online offers as well as the creation of analyses of visitor flows.

Notes on consent: We use cookies in accordance with legal requirements. We therefore obtain prior consent from users, except where this is not required by law. In particular, consent is not required if the storage and reading of information, including cookies, is absolutely necessary to provide a telemedia service (i.e. our online offer) expressly requested by the user. The revocable consent is clearly communicated to the users and contains the information on the respective cookie use.

 

Notes on legal bases under data protection law: The legal basis under data protection law on which we process users' personal data using cookies depends on whether we ask users for consent. If users consent, the legal basis for processing their data is their declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed using cookies is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the business operation of our online offer and improvement of its usability) or, if this is done in the context of the performance of our contractual obligations, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations. We explain the purposes for which we process cookies in the course of this data protection declaration or as part of our consent and processing procedures.

 

Storage duration: With regard to the storage duration, the following types of cookies are distinguished:

  • Temporary cookies (also: session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his end device (e.g. browser or mobile application).

  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the end device is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. Likewise, user data collected with the help of cookies can be used to measure reach. Unless we provide users with explicit information about the type and storage duration of cookies (e.g. when obtaining consent), users should assume that cookies are permanent and that they can be stored for up to two years.


General information on revocation and objection (opt-out): Users can revoke the consent they have given at any time and also object to processing in accordance with the legal requirements in Art. 21 DSGVO (further information on objection is provided in the context of this privacy policy). Users can also declare their objection using the settings of their browser.

 

​Further information on processing, procedures and services:
 

  • Processing of cookie data based on consent: We use a cookie consent management procedure under which users' consents to the use of cookies, or to the processing and providers mentioned in the cookie consent management procedure, can be obtained and managed and revoked by users. The declaration of consent is stored in order not to have to repeat the request and to be able to prove the consent in accordance with the legal obligation. The storage can take place on the server side and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-in cookie or with the help of comparable technologies) in order to be able to assign the consent to a user or their device. Subject to individual information on the providers of cookie management services, the following information applies: The duration of the storage of consent can be up to two years. A pseudonymous user identifier is created and stored with the time of consent, information on the scope of consent (e.g. which categories of cookies and/or service providers) and the browser, system and end device used.

 

Use of online platforms for offer and sales purposes

We offer our services on online platforms operated by other service providers. In this context, the data protection notices of the respective platforms apply in addition to our data protection notices. This applies in particular with regard to the execution of the payment process and the procedures used on the platforms for reach measurement and interest-based marketing.

  • Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); contract data (e.g. subject matter of contract, term, customer category); usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

  • Data subjects: Customers.

  • Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and customer service.

  • Legal grounds: Contract performance and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b. DSGVO); Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

 

Provision of the online offer and web hosting

In order to provide our online offer securely and efficiently, we use the services of one or more web hosting providers from whose servers (or servers managed by them) the online offer can be accessed. For these purposes, we may use infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services as well as security services and technical maintenance services.

 

The data processed in the course of providing the hosting service may include all information relating to the users of our online service that is generated in the course of use and communication. This regularly includes the IP address, which is necessary to be able to deliver the contents of online offers to browsers, and all entries made within our online offer or from websites.

  • Types of data processed: Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

  • Purposes of processing: provision of our online offer and user-friendliness; provision of contractual services and customer service.

  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

 

​Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Collection of access data and log files: We ourselves (or our web hosting provider) collect data on every access to the server (so-called server log files). The server log files may include the address and name of the web pages and files accessed, the date and time of access, the volume of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider. The server log files may be used on the one hand for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the event of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and on the other hand to ensure the utilisation of the servers and their stability; deletion of data: Log file information is stored for a maximum of 30 days and then deleted or anonymised. Data whose further retention is required for evidentiary purposes is exempt from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.

  • Wix: hosting platform for websites; service provider: Wix.com Ltd, Nemal St. 40, 6350671 Tel Aviv, Israel; website: https://de.wix.com/; privacy policy: https://de.wix.com/about/privacy; order processing contract: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy-dpa-users.

 

Contact and enquiry management

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, email, telephone or via social media) as well as in the context of existing user and business relationships, the information of the inquiring persons is processed insofar as this is necessary to answer the contact enquiries and any requested measures.

 

The answering of contact requests as well as the administration of contact and request data in the context of contractual or pre-contractual relationships is carried out to fulfil our contractual obligations or to answer (pre-)contractual requests and otherwise on the basis of the legitimate interests in answering the requests and maintaining user or business relationships.

  • Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); content data (e.g. entries in online forms).

  • Data subjects: Communication partners.

  • Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication.

  • Legal basis: Contract performance and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b. DSGVO); Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

 

Chatbots and chat functions

We offer online chats and chatbot features (collectively referred to as "Chat Services") as a communication option. A chat is an online conversation conducted with some degree of timeliness. A chatbot is software that answers users' questions or notifies them of messages. When you use our chat features, we may process your personal data.

If you use our chat services within an online platform, your identification number will also be stored within the relevant platform. We may also collect information about which users interact with our chat services and when. Furthermore, we store the content of your conversations via the chat services and log registration and consent processes in order to be able to prove these in accordance with legal requirements.

We draw users' attention to the fact that the respective platform provider can find out that and when users communicate with our chat services as well as collect technical information on the device used by the users and, depending on the settings of their device, also location information (so-called metadata) for the purpose of optimising the respective services and for security purposes. Likewise, the metadata of the communication via chat services (i.e. e.g. information on who communicated with whom) could be used by the respective platform providers in accordance with their provisions, to which we refer for further information, for marketing purposes or to display advertising tailored to users.

If users agree with a chatbot to activate information with regular messages, they have the option to unsubscribe from the information at any time in the future. The chatbot informs users how and with which terms they can unsubscribe from the messages. By unsubscribing from the chatbot messages, users' data is deleted from the list of message recipients.

We use the aforementioned information to operate our chat services, e.g. to address users personally, to answer their queries, to deliver any requested content and also to improve our chat services (e.g. to "teach" chatbots answers to frequently asked questions or to identify unanswered queries).

Notes on legal basis: We use chat services on the basis of consent where we have obtained prior permission from users to process their data as part of our chat services (this applies to cases where users are asked for consent, e.g. for a chatbot to send them messages on a regular basis). If we use chat services to answer users' enquiries about our services or our company, this is done for contractual and pre-contractual communication. Furthermore, we use chat services on the basis of our legitimate interests in optimising the chat services, their operational efficiency and increasing the positive user experience.

Revocation, objection and deletion: You can revoke a given consent or object to the processing of your data within the scope of our chat services at any time.

  • Types of data processed: contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); content data (e.g. entries in online forms); usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

  • Data subjects: Communication partners.

  • Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication; direct marketing (e.g. by email or post).

  • Legal grounds: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a. DSGVO); Contract performance and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b. DSGVO); Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

 

Newsletter and electronic notifications

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications (hereinafter "newsletters") only with the consent of the recipients or a legal permission. If the contents of a newsletter are specifically described in the context of a registration, they are decisive for the consent of the users. In addition, our newsletters contain information about our services and us.

In order to subscribe to our newsletters, it is generally sufficient to provide your e-mail address. However, we may ask you to provide a name, for the purpose of a personal address in the newsletter, or further details, if these are necessary for the purposes of the newsletter.

Double opt-in procedure: The registration for our newsletter is always carried out in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail in which you are asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can register with other people's e-mail addresses. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored with the dispatch service provider are also logged.

Deletion and restriction of processing: We may store unsubscribed email addresses for up to three years based on our legitimate interests before deleting them in order to be able to prove consent previously given. The processing of this data will be limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual deletion request is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of consent is confirmed at the same time. In the case of obligations to permanently observe objections, we reserve the right to store the e-mail address in a block list (so-called "block list") for this purpose alone.

 

The logging of the registration process takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purpose of proving its proper course. If we commission a service provider to send e-mails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure sending system.

Notes on legal basis: The newsletter is sent on the basis of the recipients' consent or, if consent is not required, on the basis of our legitimate interests in direct marketing, if and to the extent that this is permitted by law, e.g. in the case of advertising to existing customers. Insofar as we commission a service provider to send e-mails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests in efficient and secure dispatch. The registration process is recorded on the basis of our legitimate interests to prove that it has been carried out in accordance with the law.


Content:​

Information about us, our services, promotions and offers.
 

  • Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); contact data (e.g. email, phone numbers); meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

  • Data subjects: Communication partners.

  • Purposes of processing: direct marketing (e.g. by email or post).

  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a. DSGVO); Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

  • Opt-out: You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent or object to further receipt. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter either at the end of each newsletter or you can use one of the contact options given above, preferably e-mail, for this purpose.

 

Werbliche Kommunikation via E-Mail, Post, Fax oder Telefon

Wir verarbeiten personenbezogene Daten zu Zwecken der werblichen Kommunikation, die über diverse Kanäle, wie z.B. E-Mail, Telefon, Post oder Fax, entsprechend den gesetzlichen Vorgaben erfolgen kann.

Die Empfänger haben das Recht, erteilte Einwilligungen jederzeit zu widerrufen oder der werblichen Kommunikation jederzeit zu widersprechen.

Nach Widerruf bzw. Widerspruch können wir die zum Nachweis der Einwilligung erforderlichen Daten bis zu drei Jahren auf Grundlage unserer berechtigten Interessen speichern, bevor wir sie löschen. Die Verarbeitung dieser Daten wird auf den Zweck einer möglichen Abwehr von Ansprüchen beschränkt. Ein individueller Löschungsantrag ist jederzeit möglich, sofern zugleich das ehemalige Bestehen einer Einwilligung bestätigt wird.

  • Verarbeitete Datenarten: Bestandsdaten (z.B. Namen, Adressen); Kontaktdaten (z.B. E-Mail, Telefonnummern).

  • Betroffene Personen: Kommunikationspartner.

  • Zwecke der Verarbeitung: Direktmarketing (z.B. per E-Mail oder postalisch).

  • Rechtsgrundlagen: Einwilligung (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a. DSGVO); Berechtigte Interessen (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

 

Sweepstakes and competitions

We only process personal data of participants of sweepstakes and competitions in compliance with the relevant data protection provisions, insofar as the processing is contractually necessary for the provision, implementation and handling of the sweepstakes, the participants have consented to the processing or the processing serves our legitimate interests (e.g. in the security of the sweepstakes or the protection of our interests against abuse through possible collection of IP addresses when submitting sweepstakes entries).

If entries from participants are published as part of the prize competitions (e.g. as part of a vote or presentation of the prize competition entries or the winners or reporting on the prize competition), we would like to point out that the names of the participants may also be published in this context. Participants may object to this at any time.

If the competition takes place within an online platform or a social network (e.g. Facebook or Instagram, hereinafter referred to as "online platform"), the usage and data protection provisions of the respective platforms shall also apply. In these cases, we would like to point out that we are responsible for the information provided by the participants in the context of the competition and that enquiries with regard to the competition should be addressed to us.

The participants' data will be deleted as soon as the competition or contest has ended and the data is no longer required to inform the winners or because queries regarding the competition are to be expected. In principle, participants' data will be deleted no later than 6 months after the end of the competition. Winners' data may be retained for longer, e.g. in order to be able to answer queries about the prizes or to fulfil the prize obligations; in this case, the retention period depends on the type of prize and is up to three years in the case of goods or services, for example, in order to be able to process warranty claims. Furthermore, the participants' data may be stored for a longer period, e.g. in the form of reporting on the prize draw in online and offline media.

 

If data was also collected for other purposes within the scope of the competition, its processing and the retention period shall be governed by the data protection information on this use (e.g. in the case of a registration for the newsletter within the scope of a competition).

  • Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); content data (e.g. entries in online forms).

  • Data subjects: Sweepstakes and contest participants.

  • Purposes of processing: implementation of sweepstakes and competitions.

  • Legal basis: Contract fulfilment and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b. DSGVO).

 

Web analysis, monitoring and optimisation

Web analysis (also referred to as "reach measurement") is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to our online offering and may include behaviour, interests or demographic information about visitors, such as age or gender, as pseudonymous values. With the help of the reach analysis, we can, for example, recognise at what time our online offer or its functions or content are most frequently used or invite re-use. Likewise, we can understand which areas need optimisation.

In addition to web analysis, we may also use test procedures, for example, to test and optimise different versions of our online offer or its components.

Unless otherwise stated below, profiles, i.e. data summarised for a usage process, may be created for these purposes and information may be stored in a browser or in a terminal device and read from it. The information collected includes, in particular, websites visited and elements used there as well as technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have agreed to the collection of their location data from us or from the providers of the services we use, location data may also be processed.

The IP addresses of the users are also stored. However, we use an IP masking procedure (i.e. pseudonymisation by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, no clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names) is stored in the context of web analysis, A/B testing and optimisation, but pseudonyms. This means that we as well as the providers of the software used do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles for the purpose of the respective procedures.

Notes on legal basis: If we ask users for their consent to use the third-party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, users' data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to refer you to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. web pages visited, interest in content, access times); meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

  • Purposes of processing: reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors); profiles with user-related information (creation of user profiles).

  • Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymisation of the IP address).

  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a. DSGVO); Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

  • Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Google Analytics: Reach measurement and web analytics; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/de/about/analytics/; Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Further information: Types of processing as well as data processed: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/adsservices; Data processing terms for Google advertising products and standard contractual clauses for third country transfers of data: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms.

  • Google Tag Manager: Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface and thus integrate other services into our online offer (please refer to further information in this data protection declaration). The Tag Manager itself (which implements the tags) does not create user profiles or store cookies. Google only learns the user's IP address, which is necessary to run the Google Tag Manager; service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com; Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Order processing agreement: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms; Further information: Types of processing as well as data processed: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/adsservices; Data processing terms for Google advertising products and standard contractual clauses for third country transfers of data: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms.

 

Presence in social networks (social media)

We maintain online presences within social networks and process user data in this context in order to communicate with users active there or to offer information about us.

We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This may result in risks for the users because, for example, it could make it more difficult to enforce the rights of the users.

Furthermore, user data is usually processed within social networks for market research and advertising purposes. For example, usage profiles can be created based on the usage behaviour and resulting interests of the users. The usage profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users' computers, in which the usage behaviour and the interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data independent of the devices used by the users may also be stored in the usage profiles (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

For a detailed presentation of the respective forms of processing and the options to object (opt-out), we refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

In the case of information requests and the assertion of data subject rights, we also point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the users' data and can take appropriate measures and provide information directly. If you still need help, you can contact us.

  • Types of data processed: contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); content data (e.g. entries in online forms); usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

  • Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication; feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form); marketing.

  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

  • Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • LinkedIn: social network; service provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland; Website: https://www.linkedin.com; Privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy; Standard contractual clauses (ensuring level of data protection for processing in third countries): https://legal.linkedin.com/dpa; Opt-out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out; Order processing contract: https://legal.linkedin.com/dpa.

 

Plugins and embedded functions and content

We integrate functional and content elements into our online offer that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers"). These can be, for example, graphics, videos or city maps (hereinafter uniformly referred to as "content").

The integration always requires that the third-party providers of this content process the IP address of the user, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to their browser. The IP address is thus required for the presentation of these contents or functions. We endeavour to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. Third-party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to analyse information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, time of visit and other information about the use of our online offering, as well as being linked to such information from other sources.

  • Notes on legal basis: If we ask users for their consent to the use of third-party providers, the legal basis for the processing of data is consent. Otherwise, users' data is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to refer you to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.

 

Amendment and updating of the data protection declaration

We ask you to regularly inform yourself about the content of our data protection declaration. We adapt the data protection declaration as soon as the changes in the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require an act of cooperation on your part (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organisations in this data protection declaration, please note that the addresses may change over time and please check the information before contacting us.

Definitions of terms

This section provides you with an overview of the terms used in this privacy policy. Many of the terms are taken from the law and defined primarily in Art. 4 of the GDPR. The legal definitions are binding. The following explanations, on the other hand, are primarily intended to help you understand them. The terms are sorted alphabetically.

  • Personal data: "Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject"); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

  • Profiles with user-related information: The processing of "profiles with user-related information", or "profiles" for short, includes any type of automated processing of personal data that consists of using such personal data to analyse, evaluate or to predict certain personal aspects relating to a natural person (depending on the type of profiling, this may include different information concerning demographics, behaviour and interests, such as interaction with websites and their content, etc.) (e.g. interests in certain content or products, click behaviour on a website or location). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes.

  • Reach measurement: Reach measurement (also known as web analytics) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to an online offering and can include visitors' behaviour or interests in certain information, such as website content. With the help of reach analysis, website owners can see, for example, at what time visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. This enables them, for example, to better adapt the content of the website to the needs of their visitors. For reach analysis purposes, pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used to recognise returning visitors and thus obtain more precise analyses of the use of an online offer.

  • Controller: "Controller" is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

  • Processing: "Processing" means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and encompasses virtually any handling of data, be it collection, analysis, storage, transmission or erasure.